Clallam County Courthouse, Port Angeles, Washington
10U E 467736 N 5329278
The Clallam County Courthouse is an interesting historical building on Hw 101, 319 Lincoln St in Port Angeles
Location: Washington, United States

The Clallam County Courthouse is a fine historical building, an excellent example of classical revival architecture registered in the US National Registry 870014159. See (visit link)

Port Angeles became the county seat in 1890. Construction of the courthouse began in August 1914. Opening ceremonies were on 14 June 1915. It served as the courthouse and official place of business for the county for 67 years. A modern addition built in 1979 at the rear has taken over many of the official function but the historical icon remains. This 1979 addition also renovated the original courthouse.

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County