First School in Camas WA
The first school in Camas WA. In use till 1886.
Location: Washington, United States

The first school in Camas was was built priot to 1882. It was replaced by a four room school, with inside plumbing, in 1886. The first school remained on the school grounds until 1907. In 1907 the then Columbia River Paper Company gave the Boy Scout organization permission to put the first school on their property where it still stands today. For years it was used as a scout meeting place and referred to as the Scout Hall. In 1934 the new owners of the mill, Crown Willamette Paper Company gave 7.25 acres for a park and they named it crown park. The city uses the school at this location primarily for city youth activities.
NE 14th Avenue and NE Dallas Street
Camas, WA USA