Joseph Roby - Brockport, NY
18T E 261708 N 4788421
High Street Cemetery, Brockport, NY An officer of the revolution, and member of the Boston Tea Party.
Location: New York, United States

Patriot Name: Joseph Roby

Type of Service Provided: Member of the Boston Tea Party

Cemetery Name: High Street Cemetery, Brockport, NY

Text of the Grave Marker:
JOSEPH ROBY an Officer of the Revolution BORN IN LYNN MASS. 1753 DIED APRIL 13, 1836 MEMBER OF BOSTON TEA PARTY DEC. 16, 1773 CAPTAIN IN LITTLE'S MASS REG. MAY TO DEC. 1775

Grave Marker Type: original marble obelisk

Historical Background:
From the little information available we know Joseph Roby was son of the Rev. Joseph Roby, of the Second Parish in Lynn, MA. He was the eldest son, twenty years old at the time, and is given in the list published by Francis S. Drake as "active in the destruction of the tea." This Joseph was living, some time after the Revolution, in Prince Street, Boston, and in 1819 in Hanover, N.H. source: Boston Tea Party Historical Society Wikipedia: Boston Tea Party http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston_Tea_Party