Swedish Pavilion - Lindsborg, KS
This building was originally Sweden's exhibit at the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis.
Location: Kansas, United States

This building has actually been relocated three times since it was originally constructed in Sweden.

Designed and built in Sweden, this replica of a Swedish manor house was taken apart shipped to St. Louis, rebuilt, furnished, and housed the Swedish exhibit at 1904 St. Louis World's Fair (also known as The Louisiana Purchase Exposition).

At the end of the fair the building was supposed to be burned, but instead it was purchased by William W. Thomas and presented to Bethany College in Lindsborg, Kansas, and by early 1906 it had been moved and reassembled on the college campus where it was used for many decades by the college art department.

Source

In 1969 it was purchased by the local historical society and moved from the campus to its present location in Lindsborg's Heritage Park. Restoration work has returned its appearance to the look it had during the World's Fair. The work included a new roof, replacement of windows, exterior painting and interior refurbishing.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region