Seamen's Bethel Flag Pole - New Bedford, MA
This nautical flag is next to the Seamen's Bethel, at one end of a small green area.

In New Bedford, within the historical part of the city and on top of a small hill, is the Seamen's Bethel, which has a small green area next to it that has a nautical flag pole.

The nautical pole is located at one end of the park, by Johnny Cake Hill (road). At the time, only the vertical pole has a flag flying - the American flag. At the base of the pole is a landcaped area with bushes, flowers, and wood chips, with stone benches on either side, forming a corve.

New Bedford is a former whaling and still is a fishing town. The seamen's bethel is chapel for sailors that is open for tours. Nearby also is the New Bedford Whaling Museum.
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
American