Illinois in the American Revolution - Kaskaskia Island IL
Location: Illinois, United States

This historical marker dedicated to Clark's capture of Kaskaskia in July 1778 was erected by the Illinois Bicentennial Commission and Illinois Historical Society in 1976 on Kaskaskia Island. The Liberty Bell of the West is also located very close by.

"George Rogers Clark's capture of Kaskaskia in July 1778, doomed British control of the Illinois country. The occupation of Kaskaskia was the first step in Clark's plan to capture the western headquarters of the British control at Detroit. Under authorization from Virginia, Clark raised about 175 troops. They arrived near Kaskaskia during the night of July 4-5, after a grueling two-months journey of more than one thousand miles. Most of the British had been withdrawn, and Kaskaskia fell without gunfire. Clark's victory and the capture of the other frontier posts opened the Illinois country to westward expansion."