Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway No. 735 - Lindsborg, KS
No. 735 is located in Heritage Park across the street from the Old Mill Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

Locomotive 735, while not in the best of condition, sits outside on a short section of track behind the relocated 1879 Kansas Pacific Railroad Depot in Heritage Park. Locomotive 735 was built in 1900 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works, which numbered it 17533 and was part of the 729 class of engines.

This 2-8-0 engine was one of 15 engines in this class that were built as switchers. Oil was the fuel for this single expansion type steam locomotive. Originally donated to the City of Hutchinson on 1950, it was transferred to Lindsborg in 1975 and is one of only 46 Santa Fe steam engines on display in the US. Additional information on this engine can be seen in the 1879 Kansas Pacific Railroad Depot where the above information came from.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes