zaniklý hrbitov / abandoned cemetery, Boletice, Czech republic
33U E 442607 N 5407695
Zaniklý hrbitov kolem kostela sv. Mikuláše - puvodne románského z 2. poloviny 12. století / abandoned cemetery around the church of st. Nicolas - originally Romanesque from the 12th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Kolem starobylého kostela na návrší Olymp býval hrbitov, složící obci Boletice a okolním osadám. Hrbitov chátral po odsunu nemeckého obyvatelstva po druhé svetové válce a zejména po zrízení vojenského výcvikového prostoru. Zachovalo se na nem jen nekolik poškozených náhrobku.

=========================================

Around the ancient church on the hill used to be the Olympus Cemetery, laying aside the village and surrounding settlements Boletice. The cemetery fell into disrepair after the forced transfer of the German population after the Second World War and especially after the establishment of a military training area. On the site you can see only a few damaged tombstones.