Griffin - St. Clair College, Windsor, Ontario
17T E 333515 N 4679061
Located in the main entry hall of St. Clair College, the Griffin is a symbol for the schools-coat-of arms.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The griffin is a epic creature with the body of a lion and a head and wings of an eagle. The lion is traditionally considered the king of the beasts and the eagle the king of the birds, the griffin was thought to be an especially powerful and majestic creature.
This griffin sculpture at the college symbolizes the strength students display as they embark on the challenges they face.
Plaque Text:
THE GRIFFIN IS A MYTHICAL ANIMAL WITH THE HEAD AND WINGS OF AN EAGLE AND THE BODY AND LEGS OF A LION.
The sailing ship, The Griffin, was the first to enter the Great Lakes above Niagara Falls. Captained by her owner and creator, Robert Cavalier (Sieur La Salle), the 45-ton Griffin came upon Lake St. Clair on August 12, 1679, on the feast day of St. Clare of Assisi. La Salle’s spiritual advisor, Father Hennepin, named the lake for the Saint whose day it was, as he looked over the carved figurehead of the vessel, a great griffin.
St. Clair College has taken the lake’s name as its own and the Griffin as the symbol for its coat-of-arms. Both are reminders of those historic discoveries of La Salle and the Griffin’s crew and are a recognition of the challenges we face today as they faced theirs in their time.
This Griffin statue is the work of artist Chris Rees.
Time Period: Ancient