Bing Crosby 1904-1977 - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Bing Crosby

After Meadow Court wom the Irish Sweeps Derby of 1965, fans were treated to Bing Crosby's impromptu crooning of "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling." The famous singer and actor was part owner of the winning colt. Years before, Crosby had greeted the opening-day crowd at Del Mar Race Track in California with a rendition of "Where the Surf Meets the Turf." He and actor Pat O'Brien were original owners of Del Mar, where Crosby's knowledge of technical developments led to introduction of the photo finish.

Crosby and partner Lin Howard raced as Binglin stable and won the 1943 Suburban Handicap with the aptly named Don Bingo. Crosby typified Hollywood's interest in racing: Fred Astaire won the Hollywood Gold Cup with Triplicate in 1946; Harry James, Eddie "Rochester" Anderson, and Jack Klugman ran horses in the Kentucky Derby, and Gregory Peck once had a starter in the Grand National. Other celebrities to own Thoroughbreds include Elizabeth Taylor, John Forsythe, Lou Costello, John Houston, Louie B. Mayer, Don Ameche, Telly Savalas, and Ronald Reagan.
Marker Name: Bing Crosby 1904-1977

Marker Location: City