St. Donat - Postovice, Stredocesky kraj, Czech Repubic / Sv. Donát - Poštovice, Stredoceský kraj, CR
33U E 437782 N 5573491
Socha sv. Donáta ze 18. století od neznámého autora / statue of st. Donat by unknown artist (18.th century).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Barokní socha sv. Donáta z roku 1724 (bohužel se nedochovalo jméno autora). Na podstavci je vytesán nápis "Sv. Donáte, biskupe a mucedníku pros za nás ANNO 1724". Sv. Donát - katolický mucedník, * 140 n.l. + 173 n.l.

Baroque statue of st. Donat from year 1724 (unfortunately the name of the author is not known). At the pedestal is inscribed the sign "St. Donat, bishop and martyr, pray for us anno 1724". St. Donat * 140 a.d. + 173 a.d.

Associated Religion(s): žádné / none

Statue Location: na kraji pole u silnice / in the field near road