Sheikh Mohammed 1949 - Thoroughbred Park
Important figures in Thoroughbred racing.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Sheikh Mohammed

Through the last two decades of the 20th Century and into the next, the dominant purchasers of Thoroughbreds in the world were the Maktoum brothers from the country of Dubai. As the ruling family of that oil producing Emirate, the Maktoums are international statesmen as well as extraordinary sportsmen. Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum bid Rashin al Maktoum is the oldest brother, but Sheikh Mohammed has often been the most visible spokesman for the family's collective and individual racing and breeding operations. The Maktoums spent more than $400 million at the Keeneland July yearling sales from 1980 through 1999. Two of the brothers, Sheikh Maktoum and Sheikh Hamdan, established glamorous and well run farms in Kentucky. Sheikh Hamdan bred Epsom Derby winners Nashwan and Erhaab at his Shadwell Stud, while the unbeaten Espom Derby and Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe winner Lammtarra was among distinguished runners from Sheikh Maktoum's Gainsborourh Stud. Sheikh Mohammed purchased several farms in the historic Thoroughbred breeding centers of England and Ireland. The Maktoum recognized the high international status of American racing, and their many winners individually or in the family owned Godolphin stable name included Breeders' Cup winners such as Daylami, Pebbles, Barathea, In the Wings, and Arazi. By the turn of the Century, Sheikh Mohammed had set his sights on the Kentucky Derby as the Godolphin division's primary goal for the future.
Marker Name: Sheikh Mohammed 1949

Marker Location: City