Grab des Piraten "La Buse", Reunion
Location: Réunion

[DE]

Auf dem Friedhof von Saint-Paul, dem Cimetiére Marin, befinden sich die Gräber zahlreicher, vor allem der Insel berühmter Leute, wie das Grab des Piraten La Buse, das sich zu einer regelrechten Pilgerstätte entwickelt hat oder die Gräber von mehreren Dichtern, z.B. Parny, Dayot und schließlich Leconte de Lisle.

[EN]

In the cemetery of Saint-Paul, the Cimetière Marin, are the graves of many, especially the island of famous people, like the grave of the pirate La Buse, which has become a regular pilgrimage or the graves of several poets, such as Parny, and finally Dayot Leconte de Lisle.

The Naval cemetery
This cemetery, dating back to the 18th century, is a major tourist attraction that lies opposite the cave of the fisrt Frenchmen on the island. Many locally famous people have been buried here, such as Leconte de Lisle (a poet and successor to Victor Hugo at the Académie Française in 1886) and Olivier Levasseur, also known as “la buse” (the last pirate of the Indian Ocean’s to be captured and hanged in 1730)

Site Description: Grave

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): unknown