CNHS - WILLIAM AVERY "BILLY" BISHOP 1894 -1956 - Owen Sound Ontario
17T E 504167 N 4934758
The 'Plaque' of "William Avery Bishop", the son of W.A. Bishop, Registrar of Grey county, Ontario, born in Owen Sound, Ontario on 8 February 1894, is located on 3rd Av. West in front of his home, now a museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

William Avery "Billy" Bishop VC, CB, DSO & Bar, MC, DFC, ED (February 8, 1894 – September 11, 1956) was a Canadian World War I flying ace, officially credited with 72 victories, the highest number for a British Empire pilot.
"Billy" Bishop World War 1 Fighter Ace was a controversial figure during and after the 1st World War because some of his numerous feats were never witnessed.
Additional website and 'Virtual Museum

A HISTORY AND TOUR OF THE BILLY BISHOP LEGION can be found here.