Lord Mansion - Kennebunk, Maine
Historic mansion in Kennebunk, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Lord Mansion also known as the Clark Mansion was built in 1801 for William Lord. The mansion was designed by Johnathan Banks in a Federal style. The massive mansion has a weather board exterior with a low hipped roof. An older house built circa 1767 forms a rear wing of the house.

The house was described in the Maine American Guide in 1937 as follows which is accurate for today:

"It is a massive, two-story, rectangular structure with a low hip roof and parapet rail. The symmetrical facade is finished with carefully matched siding simulating stone, and is broken by the lines of slender Doric pilasters, by a slightly projecting central pavilion with crowning gable pediment, and by a narrow belt course at the second-floor level. The elliptical fan-light of the entrance doorway and its dark louvered shutters are repeated in a large sentinel window in the pediment. In the second story is a triple rectangular window, its sections separated by slender paneled pilasters. The wall openings are framed with an unusually fine trim. The design of the parapet rail, although a trifle light in the absence of the usual corner posts, is notable for its delicately turned balusters."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1767

Additional Dates of Construction: