Smoky Valley Roller Mill - Lindsborg, KS
14S E 615504 N 4269430
This 1898 flour mill will take you back to a time when machinery was also art, as it has been restored to all its turn of the century splendor.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Smokey Valley Roller Mill was built in 1898 to replace a smaller wooden mill that had burned down. The mill is a three story brick building 46 feet long, 32 feet wide and 50 feet high. The mill contains the original milling machinery in working condition. (It is operated once a year during the annual two day Millfest held in early May.) The exterior of the mill is in excellent condition and it closely resembles it 1898 appearance.

The mill was powered by water, and though the dam beside the mill no longer exists, a few limestone blocks and some concrete work remains on the banks to mark the location of the dam. In 1902, the dam itself was valued at $10,000. The mill race does exist, but is partially filled with debris.

The mill's capacity was listed at 125 barrels of flour a day in 1902 with power provided by two turbine water wheels. All the original milling machinery is inside the mill, located on three floors. The mill is believed to be the only water powered flour mill left in Kansas which contains its original milling machinery. Guided tours are available when the nearby Old Mill Museum is open.

Source
Current Status: Still In Use