Hofskirkja - last turf church -Hof, Iceland
Hofskirkja - last turf church is loacted in Hof, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

Hof, in Öræfi, is a small village in southeast Iceland, approximately thirty kilometres east of Vatnajökull, and twenty kilometres south of the Skaftafell National Park.

Original text from the sign in front of the church:

"The church was built in 1884,and was the last turf church built in the old style. It is one of six churches still standing, which are preserved as historical monuments.

The church is maintained by the National Museum but also serves as a parish church. The church was built by the carpenter Páll Pállson. The lock and hinges of the church door were made by Þorsteinn Gissurarson, called "tól", who was a well-known blacksmith.

The water tub he used to cool hot iron can be seen south of the
churchyard."