Norwottuck Rail Trail Bridge - Northampton, MA
18T E 695939 N 4689744
Norwottuck Rail Trail Bridge spans the Connecticut River between Northampton and Hadley Massachusetts.

The Norwottock Rail Trail is lattice truss bridge that was once used by the former Boston & Main Railroad as a Connecticut River crossing. The bridge was built by the Central Massachusetts Railroad Company in 1887 by G.M. Tompson, construction engineer and R.F. Hawkins, fabricator. The bridge has an eight-span lattice through truss design and a total length of 1,492 feet. Shortly after the railroad between Boston and Northampton was completed, it was leased by the Boston and Maine Railroad Company and referred to as the Central Massachusetts Branch. It is also known as the Northampton Lattice Truss Bridge.

In 1992 the bridge was retrofitted for pedestrian and bicycle use. It is now a link in the 11 mile long path linking Northampton, Hadley, and Amherst Massachusetts along the former Boston & Main Railroad right-of-way. The path is used by pedestrians, wheelchairs, joggers, skaters, bicyclists, and cross-country skiers. Motorized vehicles and horses are prohibited. There is parking available at at Elwell State Park on Damon Road in Northampton and Station Road in South Amherst. Public restrooms are available at the parking area at Elwell Recreation Area.

Length of Span:

www: