Jim & Ann Kinder Farm - Carney, OK
The Jim & Ann Kinder Farm is an active farm, with wheat and livestock operations.

The Oklahoma Centennial Farm and Ranch Program began in 1989. It was originally a celebration of the 100th anniversary of the Land Run of 1889, but has continued, in an effort to recognize those farms which have been instrumental in the heritage and economical successes in Oklahoma. Since the program's inception in Oklahoma, over 1300 families have earned this distinction.

To be listed as a Century Farm, the same family must have occupied the land for at least 100 years. The farm must be a working farm or ranch of at least 40 acres, and have at least $1,000 in annual sales. The farm must have been operated by or lived on by a family member, or be leased by a family member over age 65. Historic structures awards are given if four or more buildings or structures remain on the land that are at least 50 years old.

The Jim and Ann Kinder Farm appears to be massive, as we noted similar pipe fencing throughout a very large area. The coordinates above were taken at the intersection of county roads 810 and 3380, just north of the Kinder's home. The nearest town to this Lincoln County property is Carney. We discovered this Centennial Farm sign while following the route of the old KATY railroad spur which ran through this area.

The Kinder name is widespread throughout Lincoln County, and many family members are involved in local events and farming activities.
Physical Marker: yes