Western Heights Cemetery
Dating back to the 1850's this cemetery is the final resting place of Clyde and Buck Barrow

Clyde Barrow met Bonnie Parker in 1932 and during the next 2 years they committed numerous robberies all over the Southwest killing a total of 12 people as they evaded capture. Clyde’s brother Buck joined them for several robberies but was wounded on July 26, 1933 and died of his wounds on July 29, 1933. Bonnie and Clyde met their end on a rural road near Gibsland, Louisiana on May 23, 1934 when they were ambushed by a group of Texas and Louisiana lawmen lead by Frank Hamer.

Clyde and Buck rest here in this cemetery, while Bonnie Parker is buried in the Crown Hill Memorial Park in North Dallas.

CAUTION: Visitors to this cemetery should remain alert and aware of their surrounding. There is little or no parking available here and street parking is NOT encouraged. The cemetery gates may be locked and the property posted, be respectful and stay alert.

Marker Text:
Located on part of the original William Coombes survey, burials in this cemetery date to the 1850s. Originally known as Troth, it was formally dedicated in 1881, when land was set aside for a "graveyard forever" by Z. E. Coombes and W. R. Fisher. Pioneers interred here include W. R. Fisher, Z. E. Coombes, John and Rosina Loupot, Mary Ellen Cole Tuggle, and Heinrich and Anna Struck. Also buried here are veterans of the Civil War and World Wars I and II, and Clyde and Buck Barrow. Trinity Oaks Church of Christ maintains the historic cemetery. (1988)