Joey's Pizzeria - Oklahoma City, OK
Joey's is a new Italian restaurant, and fast becoming THE place to go.

Joey's Pizzeria is located in the restored Film Exchange Building, located in the Film Exchange Historic District, just west of Oklahoma City's downtown area. This district was the distribution center in Oklahoma, for the Hollywood motion picture industry. During the 1930s to 1960s, most of the major film company had buildings here, from which they distributed their movies.

The Film Exchange building had fallen into disrepair starting in the 1970s, but a re-birth is happening now as the area is being remodeled, upgraded, and primed to be the next 'Happenin' Place' in OKC. A large neon sign is mounted to the northeast corner of the building, inviting you in.

Joey's Pizzeria is a terrific place. The interior has the original exposed ceiling look, and has a terrazzo floor in which is inlaid "Film Exchange 1929". The restaurant offers a full Italian menu, including Pizza to die for, in four sizes, Wings, Pasta Dishes, Salads, Sub Sandwiches and homemade desserts. We tried the subs, and can honestly say they were the best we've ever eaten. Their homemade cheese bread was soft and delicious and the sub was toasted. We're headed back there to try their pizza next time. There is also a bar in the back which serves cocktails.

You can eat-in, take-out, set up for delivery, or have a meal catered. Joey's is open Mon-Thurs from 10am to 11pm, and on Friday and Saturday from 11am to 2am. Special pricing is available on the catering to schools and churches. Their phone is: 405-525-8503.
How do you rate this Pizza restaurant?:

700 W. Sheridan