Lady Denman Museum - Huskisson, NSW
The Lady Denman Museum is both a maritime & cultural museum.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The museum is situated on five hectares of landscaped gardens which include the Maritime Museum, tidal fish reserve, mangrove boardwalk, native wildflower and wetland habitat.

The NSW heritage listed Lady Denman ferry, launched in Huskisson in 1911 and after which the complex is named, is now located inside the Maritime Museum. Permanent exhibitions are located in the Jervis Bay History, Surveyor's and Science & the Sea Galleries and include one of the world's finest collections of surveying and navigational instruments.

The Lady Denman is one of the Lady Class ferries that plied the waters of Sydney Harbour for much of last century. The Lady Denman was decommissioned in 1979 and arrived back in Jervis Bay in 1981.

Credit: Lady Denman Heritage Complex
Museum Address: