Eastman Theater - Rochester, NY
18T E 288522 N 4781664
The Eastman Theater was built in 1922 as one of the first movie theaters, with a pit for a full orchestra to accompany the silent films. It has undergone some changes since then; home to the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (RPO), seating 3000+.
Location: New York, United States

I had to take the picture from a parking lot kitty corner from the theater at Gibbs and Main Streets, Rochester, NY 14604 in order to capture all that is visible from Main Street (and nearby streets). It is a significant architectural contribution to the Inner Loop Multiple Resource Area (National Register of Historic Places designation).

Kilburn Hall is the main theater and home to the RPO. Adjacent to Kilburn Hall to the south is the Eastman School of Music. East of Kilburn Hall is a new and architecturally innovative Hatch Recital Hall, of which a great deal has been written since its grand opening earlier this year (2012). In another unique;y designed building (read "odd shaped") across Gibbs Street, you can find the Sibley Music Library.