William Little House - Walker Co., GA
16S E 666254 N 3834628
This Interpretative Sign is located at the intersection of West Armuchee Rd & Manning Mill Rd, La Fayette, GA. Gen. Hood was brought here to recuperate following the amputation of his right leg due to a wound received at the Battle of Chickamauga.

William Little House

Confederate Major General John Bell Hood was brought to this house to recuperate following the amputation of his right leg due to a wound received on September 20, 1863 at the Battle of Chickamauga. Colonel Francis (Frank) Little, 11th Georgia Infantry, suggested that Major General Hood be brought to the home of his father, William Little. Hood spent approximately four to six weeks here. A second story was added to the house in 1899.

Erected 2005 by
John B. Gordon