Shooting Star Weathervane, Market House, Fayetteville, NC
A unique weathervane on a unique old building in downtown Fayetteville.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Market House is located intersection of Hay, Gillespie, Person and Green Streets. It was built in 1832 as the original site of the State House. The Market House is an unusual type of architecture, more reminiscent of town halls you'd find in England. Here's where North Carolina ratified the Constitution and drew up the charter for the University of North Carolina.

For decades, it served as an open-air market, akin to modern day farmers' markets, with meat and produce for sale. The two-story building has a working clock tower and a glintingly gold weather vane.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the waymark with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Rate this weathervane: