Fort Williams - Sylacauga, AL
16S E 569774 N 3670072
Another marker telling of the efforts of the soldiers under Andrew Jackson in the Creek Indian War of 1813-1814.
Location: Alabama, United States

This is another of those old-style markers that used big text and incomplete sentences. The marker is located on Fort Williams Street which was part of US Hwy 280, the main route through Sylacauga when the marker was placed. Still, one has to wonder why the marker is located 12 miles from the location of the fort. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Fort Williams

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
-12 miles west- Built by Andrew Jackson with U.S. Regulars, Tennessee Volunteers and friendly Cherokees and Creeks. Used as advance base during final phases of Creek Indian War, 1813-1814. Military cemetery nearby.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1953

Marker Number: None