Moulin banal - Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Qc, Canada
Moulin à farine is located in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Qc, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The first flour mill, built along the river Ferrée on the field of the Seigneurie des Aulnaies in 1739, embodies an obligation of the lord to his tenants. This obligation is called the banality, hence the term "banal mill".

Third building in the same location, the current mill was built in 1842 and integrated some of the stone walls of the second mill. It represents cutting edge technology of hydraulic mills of early industrial era. Since then, several millers succeeded one another.

On three floors, the millers are demonstrating every step of the ingenious manufacture of flour, as the nineteenth century.

Le premier moulin à farine, érigé en bordure de la rivière Ferrée sur le domaine de la seigneurie des Aulnaies en 1739, incarne l’une des obligations du seigneur envers ses censitaires. Cette obligation s’appelle la banalité, d’où l’expression moulin banal.

Troisième construction au même emplacement, l’actuel moulin de 1842 a intégré une partie des murs de pierre du deuxième moulin. Il représente la fine pointe de la technologie des moulins hydrauliques du début de l’ère industrielle. Depuis, plusieurs meuniers s’y succèdent.

Sur trois étages, les meuniers font la démonstration de toutes les étapes de l’ingénieuse fabrication de la farine, comme au XIXe siècle.