Illinois Railway Museum - Union, IL
Located inside the depot at the ticket booth.
Location: Illinois, United States

This place has it all: electric cars, diesels, passenger cars, steam engines, and trolley coaches. All of the buildings, track, locomotives and cars were assembled at Union on what was once farmland. The main line trackage was laid on the vacant right-of-way of the Elgin & Belvidere Electric railway. Originally formed to preserve one important piece of rolling stock, it has evolved into an educational and historic preservation organization.

The mission of the Illinois Railway Museum is to demonstrate the vital role railroads have played in the growth of the Chicago area as well as the United States through the preservation and operation of railroad and mass transit rolling stock and the display of related artifacts in a realistic setting. These exhibits provide an interactive, educational experience for visitors of all ages.

The Museum's operating demonstration railroad consists of two distinct divisions: the 5-mile long mainline, and the mile-long streetcar loop. Generally, steam, diesel and heavy electric trains run on the mainline, while streetcars run on the streetcar line. Interurban and elevated trains may operate on either division. The streetcar curves are too sharp for conventional railroad equipment, and the streetcars are too slow for mainline service. The hybrid interurbans and "L" cars can operate in either environment.

The depot was constructed in Marengo, a few miles west of Union, in 1851. Passenger service to Marengo ended in 1950, but the depot remained in use for freight until the mid-1960's. IRM purchased the station from C&NW in 1967. The structure was divided into two large sections and moved by truck to IRM, where it was reassembled.
Owners Name: Illinois Railway Musuem

Location Type: Attraction/Business