Diamond Jubilee Clock Tower Door - Creetown, Scotland
30U E 411563 N 6084703
The granite clocktower is located at the north end of Creetown in Adamson Square. It was erected in 1897 to mark Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee and has a intricately carved door.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE DOOR:

The door was carved by local Creetown resident Jim Lupton. He carved five scenes of Creetown’s history (visit link).

ABOUT THE CLOCK TOWER:

"Circa 1897. Square section, 3-stage clocktower in square at centre of Creetown. Creetown granite, with band course above 1st stage; door at ground, granite drinking troughs to N and S and bowl to E; louvred ventilator openings to tall 2nd stage, flanked by angle pilasters. Circular clockpanels with Roman numeral clock faces to each elevation of 3rd stage. Crenellated and coped parapet. Wrought-iron weathervane surmounting tower on bowed wrought-iron ties."

-- Source

Type of material of the door: Wood