Lincoln Bridge - Chickasaw Ntl. Recreation Area - Sulphur, Oklahoma
Lincoln Bridge, dedicated in 1909 to celebrate the centennial of the birth of Abraham Lincoln

Lincoln Bridge is located in Flower Park at the Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur. In the early 1900's this park was named because of the beautiful flower beds carefully taken care of by the local residents. The bridge is made of limestone, and built in the Gothic Revival Style (according to the plaque on site). Four turrets are the highest points on the bridge that crosses a stream that runs through the park.

Trails on both sides of the bridge will lead visitors through some beautiful scenery at the park. There is no fee to visit this area.

Text on bridge plaque:

Lincoln Bridge

Dedicated February 12, 1909

Jas. Rudolph Garfield
Secretary of the Interior

Albert R. Greene
Park Superintendent

Howard V. Hinckley
Designer

Liberenz & Robinson
Builders

The dedication of the Lincoln Bridge in 1909 celebrated the centennial of President Abraham Lincoln's birth. The re-dedication of the bridge in 2009 celebrates the centennial of Lincoln Bridge and the bicentennial of Lincoln's birth.

Text on Flower Park plaque:

Flower Park

Flower Park, named for its flower beds, was once faithfully maintained by residents of Sulphur. By 1935 it had been redesigned into a pedestrian park, and the Lincoln Bridge became its entrance. The Civilian Conservation Corps built new features that included curving trails, reflecting pools, rock dams, cascades, and a serpentine stream, reminiscent of an "English Romantic Landscape."

In the 1930's, pools were created in Flower Park to use the sulphur water for health and beauty treatments. Visitors applied the sulphur rich, black mud on their faces and bodies, hoping to cure their ills.
Location Type: Building

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1909

Location Notes:
To get to the Lincoln Bridge from the west, take Davis/Broadway east to 177, and turn right into the main entrance into the recreation area (swimming holes, hiking, picnicking and nature center). Take your first right again, into Flower Park, and the bridge is right next to the parking lot. **Vendome Flower Park is just west of Flower Park, but you will have a little more of a walk to get to the bridge if you park there instead.