The Lamp in the Desert (The Story of the University of Arizona) - Tucson, AZ
Story of the University of Arizona, which was founded in 1885
Location: Arizona, United States

The Lamp in the Desert is a story about the University of Arizona, from its foundation in 1885 to 1960 when the book was written by Douglas D. Martin, Professor of Journalism at the U of A.

The Foreword is by Richard A. Harvill, for whom the Harvill Business Bldg. is named. Chapter 1 begins with the years 1863-1886, with the last chapter (Chapter 13) covering the years 1959-1960. A three-page list of illustrations begins with Old North Hall (built in 1897), finishing with the Addition to the Steward Observatory.

The book includes fantastic photos of the stadium, halls and classroom buildings in the early years of the university, early class photos, and professors of the time.

Professor Martin provides great detail of the politics of the time (both state government and within the college itself) and how that affected the University's development over the years.

One of my favorite stories told in the book is about Dr. Handy, who three and one-half years after being dismissed by the Board of Regents, sued for divorce and publicly declared that he would kill any attorney who took his wife's case. A very brave attorney took on that challenge, with disastrous results (you can read the story on pages 32-33).

Author(s): Douglas D. Martin