Courtship Maze - Gretna Green, Scotland
30U E 496021 N 6095627
The Courtship Maze opened in 2011 and is located on the grounds of the Famous Blacksmith Shop in Gretna Green, Scotland, a destination famous for its historic "runaway marriages" and present day weddings.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The Courtship Maze at Gretna Green Famous Blacksmiths Shop is a maze with a difference and great fun for all ages. An impressive structure, located near to the car park, the Courtship Maze is shaped like a pair of interlocking wedding bands (symbolic of its romantic location); covering a space of 70m x 40m and built from stone.

Before you enter the Courtship Maze you will notice two entrances: this is to symbolise the beginning of our life's journey, which we make independently before we meet our partner. Choosing which entrance is the first of many decisions, twists and turns that will either lead to dead ends or to the goal!

In the spirit of the Courtship Maze we suggest that couples choose separate entrances and along the way, through various features within the maze, you will get the chance to catch a glimpse of each another; maybe a fleeting chance to touch, even kiss but no opportunity to get together until you reach the goal: the bridge at the centre of the Courtship Maze. For families it is a journey of discovery and competition - can brother beat sister or daughter beat dad?

The Courtship Maze sets the challenge: "Where getting together has never been harder" but ultimately it is about everyone having fun as they wind their way through!"

-- Source

Maze Type: Painted/Tile Maze

Directions: Gretna Green and the Famous Blacksmiths Shop attractions are only 2 minutes travel time from the main motorway route into Scotland (M74) Junction 45 heading North and Junction 22 going South. Located only 10 minutes north of Carlisle, one hour from the La

Admission (Adult): 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Admission (Child): 2.00 (listed in local currency)