Moorestown - Lutheran Home
18S E 505548 N 4424189
The original “castle” building at 255 East Main Street was erected in 1894 as a private residence at the cost of $75,000 by Samuel Leeds Allen, inventor of the Flexible Flyer sled. He called the Tudor gothic “Breidenhart,” meaning “broad hearth stone” or “hospitality.”
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1920, the home was purchased by Eldridge R. Johnson, inventor of the Victor Talking Machine. Johnson’s widow sold the house and its 12 landscaped acres to what was then the Lutheran Home of New Jersey and it was formally dedicated as such on June 22, 1947.
In 1961, the home was renamed “Lutheran Home at Moorestown.” In 1978, the building of Pennsylvania limestone and Indiana sandstone trimmings was added to the National Register of Historic Places
Marker Name: Lutheran Home

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This home was built in 1894 by Samuel Allen inventor of the Flixible Flyer sled and Planet Junior Plow. In 1920 it was purchased and refurbished by Eldridge Johnson founder and president of the Victor Talking Machine Company forerunner of RCA. It was bought and dedicated as the Lutheran Home at Moorestown on June 22 1947.

Dedication Date: 09/14/1978

City: Moorestown