AKA Orc's Treasure - Rochester, NY
18T E 287096 N 4785317
This is actually a tunnel under St Paul Blvd, Rochester, NY which seems to have been created as part of an early storm drain system. Accessed from a historic indian trail, and presents as a high cave, source of a waterfall to the Genesee River.
Location: New York, United States

I've never followed the tunnel to the end. I, and most geocachers, stop when we get to an area described in a Geocache called GC674E: Orc's Treasure (visit link) where waypoints can be found for a classic ammo-can hide nearby.

It is a favorite miniature "adventure cache" because it requires the cacher to walk into the tunnel, which always contains water even draught conditions such as we are experiencing now. Coming prepared with headlamp and water shoes is part of the challenge. What makes it attractive is it's nearly natural appearance. To get here, you must take an old indian trail (trailhead at 43° 11.361 W 077° 37.282
, where a "Sign of History" waymark is located (visit link) ) to where it switches back on itself to descend to the Genesee River. The default picture here was taken at that switchback. The cave entrance has an almost "Last of the Mohawkens" feel to it.

Only when you look very closely at the roof at the mouth of the cave does it become apparent that it is either an artificial entrance or has been tampered with by modern man. There are metal components still attached. When you travel in, you will find concrete segments framing the concrete supports around the storm drains and metal stairs up to a manhole cover. Oh, and then there is the occasional mild sewage smell.
Vote: