Chapel of the Cross, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
17S E 675938 N 3976286
This Old Church is The Chapel of the Cross in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. The sanctuary building took five years to build and was consecrated in 1848.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Church of England (what would become after the American Revolution the Episcopal Church) was established in Orange County in 1752 when a "chapel of ease" was built at an hilltop crossroads in what would become Chapel Hill to spare remote parishioners a journey to the church in Hillsborough. The small log building, known as New Hope Chapel, stood where the Carolina Inn is now but disappeared during the American Revolution. The settlement on New Hope Chapel Hill remained, the University of North Carolina was founded in 1795, and traveling clergy visited; but a permanent Episcopal congregation did not form again for half a century.

In May 1842, the Rev. William Mercer Green, a Professor of Belles Lettres at the University of North Carolina, presided over the organization of the Church of the Atonement: an Episcopal parish with fifteen communicants and no church building.

The growing congregation worshipped in one anothers homes for five years as work on their little church went slowly, using handmade bricks fired in kilns on the Rev. Green’s property. On October 19, 1848, Bishop Levi Silliman Ives consecrated the new church — complete with a wooden gallery for slaves — "The Chapel of the Holy Cross." He accurately described the scale of the building by calling it a chapel, but declared, "We’ll name it for the deed and not the doctrine." The parish had twenty-two communicants, five of whom were University students.

By 1921, the congregation has outgrown the chapel and a new, larger sanctuary was built next to the chapel. However, services are still conducted in the old chapel. As this is written there was an 8:00 am Sunday service in the original chapel.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the waymark with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/19/1848

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque