CNHS - Martha Louise Black (1866-1957)
This plaque, in tribute to Martha Louise Black, is located on the grounds of the Commissioner's Residence, in Dawson. Cette plaque, en hommage à Martha Louise Black, est située sur le terrain de la résidence du Commissaire, à Dawson.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
A legendary figure among northerners who admired her pioneering spirit, Chicago-born Martha Munger Purdy climbed the Chilkoot Trail in 1898 to join the Klondike gold rush. Later, she operated a sawmill near Dawson, and in 1904 married George Black, who served as Commissioner of the Yukon. Awarded the Order of the British Empire for volunteer work in Britain during the First World War, she was also made a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society for her research on Yukon flora. She became Canada's second female M.P. when she replaced her ailing husband for one term (1935-1940).
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Figure légendaire dans le Nord, où on admira son esprit de pionnière, Martha Munger Purdy, native de Chicago, escalada la piste de Chilkoot en 1898 pour se joindre à la ruée vers l'or du Klondike. Elle exploita par la suite une scierie près de Dawson et, en 1904, épousa George Black, qui fut commissaire du Yukon. Elle fut décorée de l'ordre de l'Empire britannique pour son travail bénévole en Grande-Bretagne pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, et reçue membre de la Société royale de géographie pour ses recherches sur la flore du Yukon. Elle remplaça son mari malade pendant un mandat (1935-1940) et devint ainsi la deuxième femme députée du Canada.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Yukon