CNHS - Yukon Hotel - L'Hôtel-Yukon
The plaque related to this National Historic Site is located next to the Yukon Hotel, in Dawson. La plaque reliée à cet événement historique national est située près de l'hôtel Yukon, à Dawson.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
When it was built in the fall of 1898, the Binet Block stood at the southern end of a business district extending north to King Street. A two-storey log building with a façade of milled lumber, it was typical of commercial structures built at the height of the gold rush. The lower floor with its large windows was meant for commercial use, the upper for residential. Between October 1898 and October 1900, the Federal Government rented it for offices. During the next fifty-seven years, it was used as a hotel, under such varied names as The Miner's Rest, The Freeman, and The Yukon Hotel.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
L'immeuble Binet fut construit à l'automne de 1898, A l'extrémité sud d'un quartier d'affaires qui s'étendait jusqu'a la rue King. C'était un édifice commercial a deux d'étages, en rondins, avec une façade décorée de bois ouvré, typique de la grande époque de la Ruée vers l'Or. Le rez-de-chaussée aux grandes fenêtres servait de magasin, et l'étage supérieur, d'habitation. D'octobre 1898 à octobre 1900, il fut occupé par le gouvernement fédéral. Pendant cinquante-sept ans, l'immeuble servit d'hôtel et s'appela tour à tour le Miner's Rest, le Freeman et le Yukon Hotel.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Yukon