CNHS - Joseph Burr Tyrrell 1858-1957
This plaque, in tribute to Joseph Burr Tyrell , is located on the grounds of the Commissioner's Residence, in Dawson. Cette plaque, en hommage à Joseph Burr Tyrrell, est située sur le terrain de la résidence du Commissaire, à Dawson.
Location: Yukon Territory, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
A member of the Geological Survey of Canada, 1882-1899, and a private mining consultant thereafter, Tyrrell devoted his life to uncovering the mysteries of the vast Canadian landscape. He was a pioneer in the search for gold and other metals in the Klondike and Northern Ontario. He surveyed much of Western Canada and provided the first accurate information on the Hudson Bay region and the Barren Lands of the Northwest Territories. He is widely recognized for his work on glacial geology and his recovery and publication of the journal of David Thompson. Born in Weston, Upper Canada, Tyrrell died in Toronto.
Le texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Membre de la Commission géologique du Canada de 1882 à 1899, puis expert-conseil minier, Tyrrell consacra sa vie à faire connaître les beautés mystérieuses des grands espaces canadiens. Pionnier de la recherche de l'or et autres métaux du Klondike et du nord de l'Ontario, il fit de nombreux levés dans l'Ouest canadien. Auteur des premières données précises sur la région de la baie d'Hudson et des terres désertiques du Nord-Ouest, ses études sur la géologie glaciaire, le recouvrement et la publication du journal de David Thompson lui assurèrent un grand renom. Né à Weston, (Haut-Canada), Tyrrell mourut à Toronto.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Yukon