Richard Gridley, Chief Engineer of the Continental Army - Canton, MA
19T E 324084 N 4671819
This monument within the Canton Cemetery is for Richard Gridley, who is a veteran of both the French and Indian War and the Revolutionary War, and is considered the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers first Chief Engineer.

In Canton, within the Canton Cemetery, is the monument to Richard Gridley, the Chief Engineer for the Continental Army, and is considered the first Chief Engineer of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

The monument is located within sight of the entrance. The entrance to Canton Cemetery is on Washington Street, north of the intersection with Randolph Street. After passing through the gate, take a left and follow the road to the monument at an intersection and on your right.

It sits on a gentle hill, alone. The monument is approximately 8 ft in hieght. It is topped with a stone cannon form. On all four sides are engraved text. Side 1 has a 13 star and stripe shield, with "Gridley" within the design. Side 2 has some quotes of him and about him. Side 3 states that the citizens of Canton erected this monument and give the his birth and death dates. Side four is a short biography of his military career. Quote details are below.

Gridley was born in Boston to Richard Gridley and Rebecca Scarborough. In 1730, he married Hannah Deming and had nine children. For his services he received land on the Magdalen Islands, and New Hampshire, as well as a pension. During the American Revolutionary War, he became Chief Engineer, first of the New England Provincial Army, and then of the Continental Army. He was responsible for the fortifications at Breed's Hill in Charlestown (site of the Battle of Bunker Hill), and at Dorchester Heights - which, combined with the placement of cannons from General Knox, forced the British army and navy out of Boston. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers consider him to be their first Chief-Engineer.

He died from cutting dogwood bushes and was first buried by his home in Canton. In 1876, the citizens of Canton built the monument here and buried him here. Some of his hair was cut and is now with the Canton Historical Society.