Effie Lives at the Skirvin - Oklahoma City, OK
The ghost of Effie is said to walk the halls of the Skirvin Hotel, for the last 80+ years.

Oilman W. B. Skirvin built this hotel in 1910. The plush hotel was the finest in the southwest and its ten stories contained 224 rooms. In 1930, it was expanded to fourteen stories and a total of 525 rooms. It is located on Park Avenue in the heart of Oklahoma City.

Legend has it that W. B. Skirvin had an affair with one of the hotel maids, named Effie. The story is that the maid became pregnant, and to prevent a scandal, she was locked in a room on the top floor of the hotel. It is said that in her grief of being locked up, she committed suicide by jumping, with the baby, to her death from a top floor.

The name of the maid is not known, but when her ghost began haunting the hotel, employees began referring to her as "Effie." Guests would complain that their sleep was disturbed by a baby crying.

[Legends of America reports the following:] "Effie was apparently a woman of loose morals and many men who have stayed in the hotel have often reported being propositioned by a female voice while alone in their rooms. Others have seen the figure of a naked woman with them while taking a shower. One man even claimed he was sexually assaulted by an invisible entity during his stay.

Other strange noises and occurrences were reported by staff and guests including things seemingly being moved around by themselves, such as the maid’s cart being pushed down the hall when no one was there."

After closing in 1988 and remaining vacant for years, the hotel has been renovated and is now open and a highlight of the downtown Oklahoma City area. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The story is that Effie still roams the halls of this magnificent hotel, to this day.

Links to stories of Effie and this hotel:

Interesting current story:
"The tale of Effie continues to be told, and many are convinced that the Skirvin Hotel is haunted. In January of 2010, members of the New York Knicks basketball team told the New York Daily News they were unable to sleep the night before a game with the Oklahoma City Thunder. "I definitely believe there are ghosts in that hotel," said center Eddy Curry. Forward Jared Jeffries added, 'The place is haunted. It’s scary.'" [Excerpt from "Is the Skirvin Hotel Haunted?"
By Adam Knapp, About.com Guide]
Public access?: