Out of Place Grave - Huskisson, NSW
The grave of Robert Johnson sits alone between a caravan park & a walking track along the shore of Jervis Bay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A beautiful walk along the track takes you to the lonely, single grave of Robert Johnson, a sailor who drowned on 15 April 1892 aged 19. The grave is situated on a headland with spectacular views of Jervis Bay. The beach below is known as 'Sailors Grave" beach.

Following is an article transcribed from The Brisbane Courier, 23rd April 1892:

“The flagship Orlando on Tuesday returned to her moorings in Farm Cove, Sydney. She has been away several days at Jervis Bay for target practices, and while there a fatal accident occurred. On Friday, between 3 and 4 p.m., while one of the ship’s boats was proceeding from the shore to the ship, a heavy sea running swamped her. All the occupants, with one exception, were picked up. An ordinary seaman, C. Johnson [sic], a native of Yorkshire, sank, and was not seen to rise again. An attempt was made, with grappling irons to find the body, but without success.”

The grave was erected by officers & men of the fleet in 1900.
First Name: Robert