Tempe Town Lake Pedestrian Bridge - Tempe, Arizona
A pedestrian bridge crossing Tempe Town Lake in Tempe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is a pedestrian bridge crossing Tempe Town Lake in Tempe, Arizona. The bridge, completed in September 2011, crosses Tempe Town Lake above the west-end rubber dam that impounds water in the bed of the Salt River. The pedestrian bridge also provides a built in sprinkler system that serves to protect the dam from sun damage. The bridge provides a connection between the northern and southern shores of Tempe Town Lake that allows cyclists, runners, and walkers to cross without competing with traffic on the nearest roadways that cross the Salt River.

The pedestrian bridge was constructed for a cost of $5.1 million. It is made up of four sections, each 228 feet long and weighing more than 165,000 pounds. The bridge is 34 feet high and 12 feet wide. There are 32 metal cables that suspend the bridge. The bridge is made of American steel from three companies: Atlas Tube of Illinois, Kelly Pipe of Ohio and NuCor, which has various national sites. The bridge parts were fabricated by Stinger Welding of Coolidge, Arizona.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: