St. Mary's Cathedral Stained Glass Windows - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380997 N 4898634
Three of the 2011 Christmas commemorative stamps showcase scenes from the magnificent stained-glass windows of the Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

All 3 stamp images come from one large cluster of windows (6 large, 2 medium and 1 small) found on the West side of St. Mary's Cathedral. Approximately on the centre of the West wall. The top centre window contains the domestic rate stamp with the Angel appearing to Joseph, as well as the U.S. rate stamp showing the Nativity scene. The bottom centre window contains the international rate the Epiphany image.

The scenes for the stamps were chosen to depict the story of Jesus’ birth: the domestic rate stamp shows the Angel appearing to Joseph, the U.S. rate stamp shows the Nativity scene, and the international rate the Epiphany.

The designer Andrew Perro rather than focus on an entire window, some 40 feet in the sky, picked a highlight within it for simplicity and clarity. He used different elements from the window border network to create an original scene for each stamp, and to give the set a cohesive look. The stamp designer credits Mark Thompson, as the continuing caretaker of the windows, with providing him unbelievable access through some of the restoration equipment to get up high in the cathedral to photograph the windows. Most of the original photos featured on the stamps were also shot by Thompson.

Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception in Kingston, Ontario was built nearly a century and a half ago. The windows were originally imported from England. Over the years, several installation projects, additions and changes have been undertaken. This work includes a complete restoration of the windows, which began in 1993, done on site by glass and installation artist Mark Thompson, using much the same methods employed for the past thousand years.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: Nov 1, 2011