St Michael & All Angels - Lowfield Heath, Crawley, UK
A church close to the main runway at Gatwick Airport near Crawley.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The church's website (visit link) tells us:

"The church's foundation stone was laid on 15th July 1867 and the church was consecrated on 1st December 1868. In the beginning Lowfield Heath was part of Charlwood Parish of the church of England and in the dioceses of Winchester, Rochester, Southwalk and finally Chichester in 1959 when St Michael was joined to Crawley. The church was built on the land previously used as a duck pond and a damson orchard, given by Mr William Dalton who was a corn merchant in the village and Mr Joseph Montefiore. The building cost £2, 000 plus legal fees. The stone came from a quarry in St. Leonard's forest near Horsham. The architect was Mr Wiliam Burgess who was also the architect of Truro & Cardiff Cathedrals and Cardiff Castle. St. Michael's was the only small church he designed in the country."

The church is a Grade II* listed building and the entry at the English Heritage website (visit link) tells us:

"Built in 1867. Architect William Burges. Style is Early C13 French Gothic. Cnancel, north vestry, nave, western narthex and south-west tower, surmounted by pyramidal timber spire covered in oak shingles. Walls of undressed local stone laid in thin regular courses. Bath stone used for dressings. Plate tracery in wide windows of Nave, the west window a large wheel window with sculpture representing the Four Ages of Man, St Michael and the Dragon carved over west doorway. Timber narthex resting on stone plinth and having tiled lean-to roof. Nave and chancel have steeply pitched roofs covered with fishscale tiles. Internally the roofs are of pine, of 2 centred arch form, pointed, boarded in, with tie beams and tall king posts."