"PORT BURWELL LIGHTHOUSE 1840" - Port Burwell, Ontario
17T E 515832 N 4721428
This plaque is located in Port Burwell, at the lighthouse, 17 Robinson Street just south of Pitt Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque describes one of the oldest surviving lighthouses in Canada.
Plaque Text
The Port Burwell lighthouse was constructed in 1840. It was part of a national network of light stations equipped with beacon lights to warn or guide ships at sea. The Port Burwell light was used to aid navigation and commercial shipping of local timber on Lake Erie. The octagonal, tapered tower is 13.7 metres high but, because of its location on a hilltop, the lantern is 29.3 metres above the water. Its fixed, white light was visible for 19 kilometres. For over 100 years the Sutherland family kept the light, until it closed in 1962 when the Canadian Coast Guard began decommissioning light stations. In 1965, the Village of Port Burwell acquired the structure. It is the oldest wooden lighthouse on the Canadian shore of Lake Erie and one of the oldest surviving lights in Canada.
Address or location of plaque: 17 Robinson St., Port Burwell, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The lighthouse, completed in 1840 and renovated in the 1980s, remains one of Canada's oldest Lighthouses of a completely wooden construction.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Good condition.