Station #2, Monterey California
Station 2 has been around since the days of hand-operated pumps...

Although the current station was built in 1951, this location has had a fire department for much of the city's history, dating back to the days of volunteer brigades and hand pumps.

The station is nestled on a residential street one block from Lighthouse Avenue, a main commercial strip, on the back of the block. Because of the rise of the terrain here, the firefighters have an excellent view of beautiful Monterey Bay.

This is the first response team to fires in Monterey's historic district, including Cannery Row and the Presidio. Engines from this location have responded to some of Monterey's most renowned fires -- see the Fire Department web page below.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes