Walsh TransCanada Rest Area - Walsh, Alberta
12U E 570030 N 5533454
This rest area with rest rooms is located near the entrance to Alberta on the TransCanada Highway, just east of Walsh, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This rest area is located near the hamlet of Walsh, along the Trans-Canada Highway, immediately west of the Saskatchewan border. Based on 2011 Census, Walsh had a population of 58 living in 27 of its 31 total dwellings. It has a total land area of 1.42 km2 (0.55 sq mi).

This rest area is very busy as numerous truckers pull in to catch some needed sleep after driving through Saskatchewan. the next leg of the journey is also flat so this spot is the first before a much more crowded Medicine Hat.
Highway Number: 1

Common Name for the Highway: TransCanada Highway

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Walsh

Facilities:
Like other locations operated by the Province of Alberta about the best you can get is a full supply of TP and hand sanitizer. There is no running water here.

Services:
There are no additional food and beverage services located here.