Wallingford Hall - Kennebunk, Maine
Historic farm house in Kennebunk, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

Wallingford Hall also known as Wallingford Farms was built in 1804. the was built by architect and housewright Thomas Eaton for George and Abigail Wallingford. The two story house is in a Federal style. Constructed at the same time were some of the outbuildings and barns on the farm.

George Wallingford was the son of Samuel Wallingford who is credited as being the first United States Marine. George was a Harvard trained lawyer by profession. He was one of the founders of the town of Kannebunk, Maine. In 1820 he was elected first moderator for the town. He also served on the committee for Main statehood and was instrumental in Maine becoming a state.

The home remained in the Wallingford family until 1933.

In 1994 the farm and home were threatened with demolition and current owner took efforts to acquire and restore the buildings. The farm has now been converted to a garden store and event venue. - from Wallingford Farms website
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1804

Architectural Period/Style: Federal