Gallagher House - Hays, KS
A well maintained Winchester Deluxe Lustron home in Hays, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

There have only been three owners of this Lustron, and even so, it has been extremely well maintained and nearly original. It is a Winchester Deluxe with two bedrooms and the distinguishing Kitchen pass through. A porch cover over the back entrance, and two aluminum storm doors are the only changes to its original exterior appearance. According to the National Register of Historic Place form, interior changes include replacement of the original tile floor with carpet, a replacement of some the original metal kitchen cabinetry and a new heating system.

It is believed that Leo J. Dreiling, the local Lustron dealer constructed this home as model home. Built on a concrete slab, it is 31 by 39 ft. The exterior color is "Desert Tan" and the roof is dark gray. Even the interior walls and ceiling are steel, the porcelain-enameled wall panels being two feet by eight feet, while the ceiling panels are eight square feet. The property is situated on a mid street lot, and has heavy landscaping next to the side making it difficult for an observer view the house.

Source
Lustron Model: Westchester