Look-Out Kopanina, Czech Republic
Look-Out Kopanina
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
At the turn of the 19th century a Czech Hiking Club from Turnov was impressed by a hillock above Kopanina village and decided to build some lookout tower. They asked Ing. František Dub from Turnov to prepare the project. He designed an 18-metre cylindrical brick tower with battlements. At the end of October 1893 Mr Knop, a builder from Turnov, started construction and the tower was finished in seven months. The inauguration ceremony took place on 3rd June 1894. Tourists from Turnov called it "Paclt's Tower" in honour of a native of Turnov and an advertiser of Czech tourism. Today, though, this name has been almost forgotten. In 1936 the lookout tower was heightened and a glass observatory was added. The last modification took place in 1999.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 21 m
- Height observation gallery: 18 m
- Number of steps: 94
- Altitude: 652 m.a.s.l.
- Opening of tower: 1894
- Architect: František Dub

CZ
Na prelomu 19. století byl Klub ceských turistu z Turnova ovlivnen dojmem vyhlídky z návrší nad obcí Kopaniny a rozhodl se postavit zde rozhlednu. Projekt byl zadán Ing. František Dubovi. Ing. Dub navrhl 18 metru vysokou válcovou cihlovou vež s cimburím. Na konci ríjna 1893 pan Knop, stavitel z Turnova, zahájil výstavbu a vež byla dokoncena za sedm mesícu. Slavnostní obrad se konal dne 3. cervna 1894. Turisté z Turnova vež také nazývali "Pacltova vež" na pocest rodáka z Turnova a tehdejšího ceského cestovatele. Dnes je však tento název témer zapomenut. V roce 1936 byla rozhledna zvýšena a byla pridáno zasklení galerie. Poslední úprava probehla v roce 1999.
Charakteristika rozhledny:
- výška rozhledny: 21 m